More English names of Diamond/Pearl Pokémon possibly revealed: Difference between revisions
From Bulbanews, your community Pokémon newspaper.
Jump to navigationJump to search
(bmgf link) |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
sourcelink=User:Nyoo | | sourcelink=User:Nyoo | | ||
tagline=Various Web sites report new English names | | tagline=Various Web sites report new English names | | ||
blurb=All of the English names for the evolved forms Turtwig, Piplup and Chimchar have been reported on various Web sites.}} | blurb=All of the English names for the evolved forms Turtwig, Piplup and Chimchar as well as some other Pokémon have been reported on various Web sites.}} | ||
{{CategorizeIn|Games|3|07}} | {{CategorizeIn|Games|3|07}} | ||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
Morover, [http://www.gamespot.com/wii/strategy/pokemonbattlerevolution/story.html?sid=6167037 GameStop revealed] [[bp:Emperte|Emperte]]'s English name, ''Empoleon'', and Pokexperto.net reports ''Prinplup'' ([[bp:Pottaishi|Pottaishi]]) as well as [[bp:Chimchar|Chimchar]]'s evolutions ''Monferno'' ([[bp:Moukazaru|Moukazaru]]) and ''Infernape'' ([[bp:Goukazaru|Goukazaru]]). | Morover, [http://www.gamespot.com/wii/strategy/pokemonbattlerevolution/story.html?sid=6167037 GameStop revealed] [[bp:Emperte|Emperte]]'s English name, ''Empoleon'', and Pokexperto.net reports ''Prinplup'' ([[bp:Pottaishi|Pottaishi]]) as well as [[bp:Chimchar|Chimchar]]'s evolutions ''Monferno'' ([[bp:Moukazaru|Moukazaru]]) and ''Infernape'' ([[bp:Goukazaru|Goukazaru]]). | ||
Later on, more English names have been reported by Pokexperto.net and Serebii.net, all of which can be found in the table below. | |||
{| {{bluetable2|lightbluebg}} | {| {{bluetable2|lightbluebg}} | ||
! style="text-align: center;" |# | |||
! style="text-align: center;" |Sprite | ! style="text-align: center;" |Sprite | ||
! style="text-align: center;" |Japanese Name | ! style="text-align: center;" |Japanese Name | ||
! style="text-align: center;" |English Name | ! style="text-align: center;" |English Name | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 388 | ||
| [[Image:388.png|none]] | | [[Image:388.png|none]] | ||
| Hayashigame | | Hayashigame | ||
| '''Grotle''' | | '''Grotle''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 389 | |||
| [[Image:389.png|none]] | | [[Image:389.png|none]] | ||
| Dodaitose | | Dodaitose | ||
| '''Torterra''' | | '''Torterra''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 391 | ||
| [[Image:391.png|none]] | | [[Image:391.png|none]] | ||
| Moukazaru | | Moukazaru | ||
| '''Monferno''' | | '''Monferno''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 392 | |||
| [[Image:392.png|none]] | | [[Image:392.png|none]] | ||
| Goukazaru | | Goukazaru | ||
| '''Infernape''' | | '''Infernape''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 394 | ||
| [[Image:394.png|none]] | | [[Image:394.png|none]] | ||
| Pottaishi | | Pottaishi | ||
| '''Prinplup''' | | '''Prinplup''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 395 | |||
| [[Image:395.png|none]] | | [[Image:395.png|none]] | ||
| Emperte | | Emperte | ||
| '''Empoleon''' | | '''Empoleon''' | ||
|- | |||
| 397 | |||
| [[Image:397.png|none]] | |||
| [[bp:Mukubird|Mukubird]] | |||
| '''Staravia''' | |||
|- | |||
| 398 | |||
| [[Image:398.png|none]] | |||
| [[bp:Mukuhawk|Mukuhawk]] | |||
| '''Staraptor''' | |||
|- | |||
| 400 | |||
| [[Image:400.png|none]] | |||
| [[bp:Beadull|Beadull]] | |||
| '''Bibarel''' | |||
|- | |||
| 402 | |||
| [[Image:402.png|none]] | |||
| [[bp:Korotok|Korotok]] | |||
| '''Kricketune''' | |||
|- | |||
| 426 | |||
| [[Image:426.png|none]] | |||
| [[bp:Fuwaride|Fuwaride]] | |||
| '''Driftblim''' | |||
|- | |||
| 432 | |||
| [[Image:432.png|none]] | |||
| [[bp:Bunyat|Bunyat]] | |||
| '''Purugly''' | |||
|- | |||
| 434 | |||
| [[Image:434.png|none]] | |||
| [[bp:Skunpoo|Skunpoo]] | |||
| '''Stunky''' | |||
|- | |||
| 434 | |||
| [[Image:435.png|none]] | |||
| [[bp:Skutank|Skutank]] | |||
| '''Stunky''' | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 21:19, 9 March 2007
Various Web sites report new English names
|
|
|
Rumor Warning! Some information in this article has not yet been confirmed true. Proceed with caution. |
The English names of all evolved forms of the Pokémon Diamond and Pearl starters have been reported by various Web sites.
Turtwig's evovled forms Grotle (Hayashigame) and Torterra (Dodaitose) have been reported by Serebii.net and the Spanish Web site Pokexperto.net.
Morover, GameStop revealed Emperte's English name, Empoleon, and Pokexperto.net reports Prinplup (Pottaishi) as well as Chimchar's evolutions Monferno (Moukazaru) and Infernape (Goukazaru).
Later on, more English names have been reported by Pokexperto.net and Serebii.net, all of which can be found in the table below.
# | Sprite | Japanese Name | English Name |
---|---|---|---|
388 | Hayashigame | Grotle | |
389 | Dodaitose | Torterra | |
391 | Moukazaru | Monferno | |
392 | Goukazaru | Infernape | |
394 | Pottaishi | Prinplup | |
395 | Emperte | Empoleon | |
397 | Mukubird | Staravia | |
398 | Mukuhawk | Staraptor | |
400 | Beadull | Bibarel | |
402 | Korotok | Kricketune | |
426 | Fuwaride | Driftblim | |
432 | Bunyat | Purugly | |
434 | Skunpoo | Stunky | |
434 | Skutank | Stunky |