507
edits
m (→United Kingdom) |
m (→GameStop Midnight Launch & Early Opening Locations: North Dartmouth) |
||
(16 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
! Further Information | ! Further Information | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| | | NATIONWIDE | ||
| | | | ||
| GameStop | | GameStop | ||
Line 129: | Line 129: | ||
| Costume contest, live DJ, trivia, giveaways, etc | | Costume contest, live DJ, trivia, giveaways, etc | ||
| [http://www.pokemon.com/us/pokemon-news/vg_pokemonxy_launch_event-2013-09-30/ Pokémon.com] | | [http://www.pokemon.com/us/pokemon-news/vg_pokemonxy_launch_event-2013-09-30/ Pokémon.com] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| Ohio | |||
| Alliance | |||
| Wings, Wheels, and Waves, 1360 W. State St | |||
| 12:00 p.m.-5:00p.m., October 20th | |||
| VG tournament, TCG Tournament, Pizza | |||
| [https://www.facebook.com/events/1385225161713066/ Facebook] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| Ohio | |||
| Canton | |||
| GameStop, 4328 Tuscarawas St W | |||
| 9:00 a.m.-12:00p.m., October 12th | |||
| Generation V DS tournament, TCG Demo | |||
| [https://www.facebook.com/events/224381681053805/ Facebook] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| Ohio | | Ohio | ||
Line 136: | Line 150: | ||
| LAN party, Super Smash Bros., Pokemon Stadium | | LAN party, Super Smash Bros., Pokemon Stadium | ||
| [https://www.facebook.com/events/673561635989679/ Facebook] | | [https://www.facebook.com/events/673561635989679/ Facebook] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| Ohio | |||
| Green | |||
| Arby’s Restaurant, 1687 Sandy Knoll Drive | |||
| 3:00 p.m.-8:00p.m., October 14th | |||
| Generation V DS tournament, TCG Tournament, Raffles | |||
| [https://www.facebook.com/events/218168525010441/ Facebook] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| Ohio | |||
| Wooster | |||
| Wings, Wheels, and Waves, 133 N Bever St | |||
| 1:00 p.m.-5:00p.m., October 13th | |||
| Generation V DS tournament, TCG Tournament, Raffles | |||
| [https://www.facebook.com/events/497870003642554/ Facebook] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| Pennsylvania | |||
| Butler | |||
| New Dimension Comics, 101 Clearview Cir | |||
| 12:00 p.m.-5:00p.m., October 13th | |||
| VG tournament, TCG Tournaments, Pokémon League, Cake | |||
| [https://www.facebook.com/events/548202971900972/ Facebook] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| Pennsylvania | | Pennsylvania | ||
Line 194: | Line 229: | ||
! Further Information | ! Further Information | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| | | NATIONWIDE | ||
| | | | ||
| GameStop | | GameStop | ||
Line 265: | Line 300: | ||
| Early Opening | | Early Opening | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| California | |||
| Union City | |||
| GameStop, 31079 Courthouse Dr | |||
| Midnight Launch | |||
| Giveaways, Trivia, Raffle. | |||
| | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| Colorado | | Colorado | ||
Line 297: | Line 339: | ||
| Indianapolis | | Indianapolis | ||
| GameStop, 73rd and Keystone Ave | | GameStop, 73rd and Keystone Ave | ||
| | | 9am, October 12th | ||
| | | Early opening. Pokémon tournament from 9:30am. | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
Line 321: | Line 363: | ||
| Midnight Launch | | Midnight Launch | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| Maine | |||
| Waterville | |||
| GameStop, Waterville Commons Dr | |||
| Midnight Launch | |||
| Pokemon Rumble U, Pizza | |||
| | | | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
Line 341: | Line 390: | ||
| GameStop, Prudential Center, 800 Boylston St | | GameStop, Prudential Center, 800 Boylston St | ||
| 9:30am to 3pm, October 12th | | 9:30am to 3pm, October 12th | ||
| StreetPass | | Hosted by StreetPass Boston. RSVP is encouraged. | ||
| [https://www.facebook.com/events/579965432049355/ Facebook] [http://plus.google.com/events/c8rdtuiop2ct438m3gh3ghcmqbs Google+] | | [https://www.facebook.com/events/579965432049355/ Facebook] [http://plus.google.com/events/c8rdtuiop2ct438m3gh3ghcmqbs Google+] | ||
[http://www.meetup.com/Nintendo3DS/Boston-MA/1016382/ Meetup] | [http://www.meetup.com/Nintendo3DS/Boston-MA/1016382/ Meetup] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| Massachusetts | |||
| North Dartmouth | |||
| GameStop, 400 State Rd Ste 770 | |||
| Midnight Launch | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| Massachusetts | | Massachusetts | ||
Line 393: | Line 449: | ||
| Pokémon League, Trivia | | Pokémon League, Trivia | ||
| [https://www.facebook.com/events/673561635989679/ Facebook] | | [https://www.facebook.com/events/673561635989679/ Facebook] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| Ohio | |||
| West Chester | |||
| GameStop, 7680 Voice Of America Ctr Dr | |||
| Midnight Launch | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| Oklahoma | | Oklahoma | ||
Line 405: | Line 468: | ||
| GameStop, 1031 North Hermitage Rd. | | GameStop, 1031 North Hermitage Rd. | ||
| 7pm October 11th to 1am October 12th | | 7pm October 11th to 1am October 12th | ||
| | | | ||
| [https://www.facebook.com/events/1416640078560013/ Facebook] | | [https://www.facebook.com/events/1416640078560013/ Facebook] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
Line 494: | Line 557: | ||
! Further Information | ! Further Information | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| NATIONWIDE | | NATIONWIDE | ||
| | |||
| See Nintendo Canada website for futher details on locations | | See Nintendo Canada website for futher details on locations | ||
| 5pm to 8pm, October 11th | | 5pm to 8pm, October 11th | ||
| Hosted by Nintendo Canada. | | Hosted by Nintendo Canada. | ||
| [http://www.nintendo.com/whatsnew/detail/zQrRwyQ64CILripvxvjSWGhuZNf8Rz7Y?country=CA?=en Nintendo] | | [http://www.nintendo.com/whatsnew/detail/zQrRwyQ64CILripvxvjSWGhuZNf8Rz7Y?country=CA?=en Nintendo] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| NATIONWIDE | |||
| | |||
| EB Games | |||
| Midnight Launches | |||
| See below for details, or see the link for store contact information | |||
| [http://www.ebgames.ca/gs/landing/launch-day/2013/october-12/midnights.htm EB Games] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| Alberta | | Alberta | ||
Line 514: | Line 584: | ||
| Hosted by Nintendo Canada. | | Hosted by Nintendo Canada. | ||
| [http://www.nintendo.com/whatsnew/detail/zQrRwyQ64CILripvxvjSWGhuZNf8Rz7Y?country=CA?=en Nintendo] | | [http://www.nintendo.com/whatsnew/detail/zQrRwyQ64CILripvxvjSWGhuZNf8Rz7Y?country=CA?=en Nintendo] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| Alberta | |||
| Red Deer | |||
| Parkland Mall, 4747 67th Street, Unit 404 | |||
| Midnight Launch | |||
| | |||
| [http://www.ebgames.ca/gs/landing/launch-day/2013/october-12/midnights.htm#tabs-3 EB Games] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| British Columbia | |||
| Burnaby | |||
| Metropolis at Metrotown, 4700 Kingsway, Unit 1159 | |||
| Midnight Launch | |||
| | |||
| [http://www.ebgames.ca/gs/landing/launch-day/2013/october-12/midnights.htm#tabs-2 EB Games] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| British Columbia | |||
| Kelowna | |||
| Orchard Park Shopping Center, 2271 Harvey Avenue, Unit 580 | |||
| Midnight Launch | |||
| | |||
| [http://www.ebgames.ca/gs/landing/launch-day/2013/october-12/midnights.htm#tabs-2 EB Games] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| British Columbia | | British Columbia | ||
Line 521: | Line 612: | ||
| Hosted by Nintendo Canada. | | Hosted by Nintendo Canada. | ||
| [http://www.nintendo.com/whatsnew/detail/zQrRwyQ64CILripvxvjSWGhuZNf8Rz7Y?country=CA?=en Nintendo] | | [http://www.nintendo.com/whatsnew/detail/zQrRwyQ64CILripvxvjSWGhuZNf8Rz7Y?country=CA?=en Nintendo] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| British Columbia | |||
| Richmond | |||
| Richmond Centre, 6551 Number 3 Road, Unit 1512 | |||
| Midnight Launch | |||
| | |||
| [http://www.ebgames.ca/gs/landing/launch-day/2013/october-12/midnights.htm#tabs-2 EB Games] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| British Columbia | | British Columbia | ||
Line 542: | Line 640: | ||
| Hosted by Nintendo Canada. | | Hosted by Nintendo Canada. | ||
| [http://www.nintendo.com/whatsnew/detail/zQrRwyQ64CILripvxvjSWGhuZNf8Rz7Y?country=CA?=en Nintendo] | | [http://www.nintendo.com/whatsnew/detail/zQrRwyQ64CILripvxvjSWGhuZNf8Rz7Y?country=CA?=en Nintendo] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| Manitoba | |||
| Winnipeg | |||
| Garden City Shopping Centre, 2305 McPhillips Street, Unit 237 | |||
| Midnight Launch | |||
| | |||
| [http://www.ebgames.ca/gs/landing/launch-day/2013/october-12/midnights.htm#tabs-5 EB Games] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| Manitoba | | Manitoba | ||
Line 563: | Line 668: | ||
| Hosted by Nintendo Canada. | | Hosted by Nintendo Canada. | ||
| [http://www.nintendo.com/whatsnew/detail/zQrRwyQ64CILripvxvjSWGhuZNf8Rz7Y?country=CA?=en Nintendo] | | [http://www.nintendo.com/whatsnew/detail/zQrRwyQ64CILripvxvjSWGhuZNf8Rz7Y?country=CA?=en Nintendo] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| Ontario | |||
| Dundas | |||
| 101 Osler Drive, Unit 134B | |||
| Midnight Launch | |||
| | |||
| [http://www.ebgames.ca/gs/landing/launch-day/2013/october-12/midnights.htm#tabs-1 EB Games] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| Ontario | | Ontario | ||
Line 591: | Line 703: | ||
| Hosted by Nintendo Canada. | | Hosted by Nintendo Canada. | ||
| [http://www.nintendo.com/whatsnew/detail/zQrRwyQ64CILripvxvjSWGhuZNf8Rz7Y?country=CA?=en Nintendo] | | [http://www.nintendo.com/whatsnew/detail/zQrRwyQ64CILripvxvjSWGhuZNf8Rz7Y?country=CA?=en Nintendo] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| Ontario | |||
| London | |||
| Victoria Place, 387-401 Wellington Street S., Space 379E | |||
| Midnight Launch | |||
| | |||
| [http://www.ebgames.ca/gs/landing/launch-day/2013/october-12/midnights.htm#tabs-1 EB Games] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| Ontario | | Ontario | ||
Line 612: | Line 731: | ||
| Hosted by Nintendo Canada. | | Hosted by Nintendo Canada. | ||
| [http://www.nintendo.com/whatsnew/detail/zQrRwyQ64CILripvxvjSWGhuZNf8Rz7Y?country=CA?=en Nintendo] | | [http://www.nintendo.com/whatsnew/detail/zQrRwyQ64CILripvxvjSWGhuZNf8Rz7Y?country=CA?=en Nintendo] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| Ontario | |||
| Toronto | |||
| 267 Yonge Street | |||
| Midnight Launch | |||
| | |||
| [http://www.ebgames.ca/gs/landing/launch-day/2013/october-12/midnights.htm#tabs-1 EB Games] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| Ontario | |||
| Toronto | |||
| Eaton Centre, 220 Yonge Street, Suite 110 | |||
| Midnight Launch | |||
| | |||
| [http://www.ebgames.ca/gs/landing/launch-day/2013/october-12/midnights.htm#tabs-1 EB Games] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| Ontario | | Ontario | ||
Line 654: | Line 787: | ||
| Hosted by Nintendo Canada. | | Hosted by Nintendo Canada. | ||
| [http://www.nintendo.com/whatsnew/detail/zQrRwyQ64CILripvxvjSWGhuZNf8Rz7Y?country=CA?=en Nintendo] | | [http://www.nintendo.com/whatsnew/detail/zQrRwyQ64CILripvxvjSWGhuZNf8Rz7Y?country=CA?=en Nintendo] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| Saskatchewan | |||
| Regina | |||
| Southland Mall, 2755 Gordon Road | |||
| Midnight Launch | |||
| | |||
| [http://www.ebgames.ca/gs/landing/launch-day/2013/october-12/midnights.htm#tabs-4 EB Games] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 671: | Line 811: | ||
| [http://www.facebook.com/jrgamemx Facebook] | | [http://www.facebook.com/jrgamemx Facebook] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| | | NATIONWIDE | ||
| | | | ||
| Gameplanet | | Gameplanet | ||
| Midnight Launch | | Midnight Launch at selected stores Nationwide | ||
| Shiny Palkia, Dialga and Giratina | | See link for full list of locations. Some stores may also be doing Shiny Palkia, Dialga and Giratina distributions. | ||
| [https://www.facebook.com/gameplanetmx Facebook] | | [http://gameplanet.com/pokemoncenter List of Gameplanet Stores with Midnight Launch] | ||
[https://www.facebook.com/gameplanetmx Facebook] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 802: | Line 943: | ||
! Further Information | ! Further Information | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| | | Fnac (all stores except Santa Catarina (Porto)) | ||
| 9pm to Midnight, October 11th | |||
| | | Classic Pokémon Games. In association with Pokémon VGC Portugal. | ||
| | | [http://www.culturafnac.pt/pokemon-x-y/ cultura fnac] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| Fnac CascaiShopping | |||
| 9:30pm to 11pm, October 11th | |||
| Classic Pokémon Games, Pokémon trading | |||
| [https://www.facebook.com/events/508166819274912/ Facebook] | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Russia=== | ===Russia=== | ||
{| style="background: #285078; {{roundy|0.5em}}; border: 3.5px solid #901820;" width=100% | {| style="background: #285078; {{roundy|0.5em}}; border: 3.5px solid #901820;" width=100% | ||
Line 861: | Line 1,008: | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| Funan DigitaLife Mall, 109 North Bridge Road | | Funan DigitaLife Mall, 109 North Bridge Road | ||
| | | 10am to 8pm, October 12th | ||
| Hosted by [https://www.facebook.com/TeamRobo Team Robo], [https://www.facebook.com/nintendo3dssingapore Nintendo 3DS Singapore] and [https://www.facebook.com/SingaporeNintendo3DSCommunity Singapore Nintendo 3DS Community] | | Hosted by [https://www.facebook.com/TeamRobo Team Robo], [https://www.facebook.com/nintendo3dssingapore Nintendo 3DS Singapore] and [https://www.facebook.com/SingaporeNintendo3DSCommunity Singapore Nintendo 3DS Community] | ||
| [https://www.facebook.com/events/561462657223456/ Facebook] | | [https://www.facebook.com/events/561462657223456/ Facebook] | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Oceania== | ==Oceania== | ||
Line 875: | Line 1,021: | ||
! Activities | ! Activities | ||
! Further Information | ! Further Information | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| NATIONWIDE | |||
| | |||
| EB Games | |||
| 8am | |||
| Early Openings at a large number of stores in all states nationwide. See the link for more details. | |||
EB Games stores with additional activities or with confirmed midnight launches are listed below. | |||
| [https://www.facebook.com/events/486754314765025/ EB Games Facebook Event] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| Australian Capital Territory | | Australian Capital Territory | ||
Line 886: | Line 1,040: | ||
| Bega | | Bega | ||
| EB Games | | EB Games | ||
| | | 8am, October 12th | ||
| Gen V Tournament ($10 entry) | | Gen V Tournament ($10 entry) | ||
| | | [https://www.facebook.com/events/486754314765025/ EB Games Facebook Event] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| Queensland | | Queensland | ||
| Brisbane | | Brisbane | ||
| EB Games, Albert Street (CBD) | | EB Games, Albert Street (CBD) | ||
| | | 10pm, October 11th | ||
| | | | ||
| [https://www.facebook.com/events/486754314765025/ EB Games Facebook Event] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| Queensland | |||
| Brisbane | |||
| EB Games, Garden City | |||
| 10pm, October 11th | |||
| Best Dressed comp, Street pass area, Pokémon game battles, Pokémon trading card battles, Refreshments, Pokémon raffle for classic Gameboy games, Raffle for a queue jump | |||
| [https://www.facebook.com/events/486754314765025/ EB Games Facebook Event] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| Victoria | |||
| Melbourne | |||
| EB Games, Broadmeadows | |||
| 9pm, October 11th | |||
| | | | ||
| [https://www.facebook.com/events/486754314765025/ EB Games Facebook Event] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| Victoria | | Victoria | ||
| Melbourne | | Melbourne | ||
| EB Games, | | EB Games, Knox City | ||
| | | 10pm, October 11th | ||
| | | | ||
| [https://www.facebook.com/events/486754314765025/ EB Games Facebook Event] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| Victoria | |||
| Melbourne | |||
| EB Games, Melbourne Central | |||
| 9pm, October 11th | |||
| | | | ||
| [https://www.facebook.com/events/486754314765025/ EB Games Facebook Event] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| Victoria | | Victoria | ||
| Melbourne | | Melbourne | ||
| EB Games, Swanston Street | | EB Games, Swanston Street | ||
| | | 9pm, October 11th | ||
| | | | ||
| [https://www.facebook.com/ebgamesswanstonstvic/posts/680268855319544 Facebook] | | [https://www.facebook.com/ebgamesswanstonstvic/posts/680268855319544 Facebook] | ||
[https://www.facebook.com/events/486754314765025/ EB Games Facebook Event] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| Western Australia | | Western Australia | ||
Line 965: | Line 1,141: | ||
{| style="background: #285078; {{roundy|0.5em}}; border: 3.5px solid #901820;" width=100% | {| style="background: #285078; {{roundy|0.5em}}; border: 3.5px solid #901820;" width=100% | ||
|- style="color:#fff" | |- style="color:#fff" | ||
! | ! style="{{roundytl|5px}}" | Location | ||
! Time | ! Time | ||
! Activities | ! Activities | ||
! Further Information | ! Further Information | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| Miraflores Museum | | Miraflores Museum | ||
| 10:30am, October 12th | | 10:30am, October 12th | ||
Line 976: | Line 1,151: | ||
| [http://www.elduende.com Website] [http://www.twitter.com/ElDuendeXtrema Twitter] | | [http://www.elduende.com Website] [http://www.twitter.com/ElDuendeXtrema Twitter] | ||
|} | |} | ||
==South America== | ==South America== | ||
Line 998: | Line 1,172: | ||
| 8pm, October 11h | | 8pm, October 11h | ||
| Gen IV and TCG Tournaments, Trivia | | Gen IV and TCG Tournaments, Trivia | ||
| [http://nintendoworld.com.br//4138-ARTIGOS-PARTICIPE-DO-LANCAMENTO-DE-POKEMON-X-E-Y-EM-SAMPA Nintendo World | | [http://nintendoworld.com.br//4138-ARTIGOS-PARTICIPE-DO-LANCAMENTO-DE-POKEMON-X-E-Y-EM-SAMPA Nintendo World] (in Portuguese) | ||
[http://www.nintendoblast.com.br/2013/10/pegue-seu-3ds-e-venha-para-o-evento.html?utm_source=feedburner&utm_medium=twitter&utm_campaign=Feed%3A+n-blast+%28Nintendo+Blast%29 Nintendo Blast] (in Portuguese) | [http://www.nintendoblast.com.br/2013/10/pegue-seu-3ds-e-venha-para-o-evento.html?utm_source=feedburner&utm_medium=twitter&utm_campaign=Feed%3A+n-blast+%28Nintendo+Blast%29 Nintendo Blast] (in Portuguese) | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Chile=== | ===Chile=== | ||
{| style="background: #285078; {{roundy|0.5em}}; border: 3.5px solid #901820;" width=100% | {| style="background: #285078; {{roundy|0.5em}}; border: 3.5px solid #901820;" width=100% | ||
Line 1,008: | Line 1,183: | ||
! Activities | ! Activities | ||
! Further Information | ! Further Information | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| Puerto Montt | |||
| Tienda Zmart, San Martin 189 | |||
| 10:30pm, October 11th | |||
| Hosted by PokéMontt Lab and Zmart Games. Trivia contests, Who's that Pokémon? contest. | |||
| [https://www.facebook.com/events/222056234629749/222062464629126/ Facebook] | |||
[https://www.facebook.com/groups/253780621300222/ PokéMontt Lab] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| Santiago de Chile | | Santiago de Chile |